Accident Nanchang CJ-6A (Yak-18A) N6373S, Sunday 21 January 2001
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 21 January 2001
Time:15:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic CJ6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Nanchang CJ-6A (Yak-18A)
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6373S
MSN: 3732019
Total airframe hrs:2361 hours
Engine model:China Housai-6A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Edgewood, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mount Pleasant, TX (MSA)
Destination airport:Alamogordo, NM (ALM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the day VFR cross-country flight, the experimental-exhibition airplane was destroyed when it struck a tower guy wire while in cruise flight, and subsequently impacted the ground. The point of contact/paint transfers were on the third (7/16 inch diameter) cable, down from the top of the tower, at 273 feet agl and approximately 20 feet laterally from the northwest side of the tower. The visibility was 10 statute miles below the 3,300 feet overcast. The leading edge of the left wing and the left wing spar exhibited physical evidence of contact with the cable. A section of the left wing outboard leading edge skin was found near the base of the tower. No anomalies were found that would have contributed to a loss of engine power or flight control prior to impact with the tower cable. The lights on the tower were operating at the time of the accident. The tower was not depicted on the current Dallas-Fort Worth Sectional Aeronautical Chart, 65th edition, effective October 5, 2000, found in the aircraft wreckage. The sectional had an aeronautical information cut-off date of August 10, 2000. The tower corporation filed FAA Form 7460-2 indicating that the tower structure reached its greatest height on September 12, 2000. On September 25, 2000, the FAA Aeronautical Chart Division, Obstacle Evaluation Section received the FAA Form 7460-2, and the tower was entered into the Digital Obstacle File on October 2, 2000. The latitude/longitude and obstruction height of the tower were published in the Airport/Facility Directory/Aeronautical Chart Bulletin effective November 30, 2000 to January 25, 2001.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain obstacle clearance with the tower guy wire while the airplane was in cruise flight. A contributing factor was the pilot's failure to update his navigation chart with the location of the tower during his preflight planning/preparation. In addition, a contributing factor was the pilot's intentional flight of the airplane at a low altitude.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW01LA052
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20010125X00359&key=1

Location