Accident Nanchang Q-5? , Tuesday 1 February 1983
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 1 February 1983
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic Q5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Nanchang Q-5?
Owner/operator:China Air Force - 45th Air Division
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -   China
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Muqi YANG, an airman serving in the 45th Air Division of China Air Force (Unit 39449), died in an aviation accident. The 45th was a ground-attack aircraft division from 1976 until its dissolution in 1992.

(Note: Date of Yang's death also recorded as 1st March 1983.)

Sources:

https://www.slmmm.com/hero/sh/detail/fc6f40a73b8b4161b30877ff63dc6f52.html
https://baike.baidu.com/item/%E6%9D%A8%E6%9C%A8%E5%85%B6/18312973
https://njwc.wjtts.net/info/1007/1265.htm