This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 11 November 2024 |
| Time: | c. 12:55 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft A36TC Bonanza |
| Owner/operator: | Turbo Flyers Inc |
| Registration: | N1807F |
| MSN: | EA-235 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1981 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Grand Strand Airport (CRE/KCRE), North Myrtle Beach, SC -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Myrtle Beach-Grand Strand Airport, SC (CRE/KCRE) |
| Destination airport: | Manassas Regional-Harry P. Davis Field, VA (MNZ/KHEF) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The Beechcraft A36TC Bonanza tried to take off from runway 23 but made a precautionary landing due to an open fuel cap and went off the end of the runway into a grassy area. Both occupants were not injured.
It departed about 1h30m to Manassas Regional Airport (MNZ/KHEF), Manassas, Virginia.
Sources:
https://www.yahoo.com/news/small-plane-goes-off-runway-182537662.html https://www.wbtw.com/news/grand-strand/north-myrtle-beach/small-plane-goes-off-runway-while-attempting-takeoff-at-grand-strand-airport-in-north-myrtle-beach/ FAA ASIAS
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N1807F https://media.abpic.co.uk/pictures/full_size_057/1086988-large.jpg (photo)
Location