Incident Boeing 737-932ER (WL) N894DN, Monday 11 November 2024
ASN logo

Date:Monday 11 November 2024
Time:20:13 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B739 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-932ER (WL)
Owner/operator:Delta Air Lines
Registration: N894DN
MSN: 62776/6879
Year of manufacture:2018
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Location:Sacramento, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Sacramento International Airport, CA (SMF/KSMF)
Destination airport:Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson International Airport, GA (ATL/KATL)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Delta Air Lines flight DL904, a Boeing 737-932ER, was at SMF when the lower split scimitar winglet struck the top of a catering truck. The aircraft incurred a delay of almost six hours.

Sources:

FAA
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n894dn#37f1a8b1