Accident Cessna 206H N2468G, Thursday 11 January 2001
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 11 January 2001
Time:19:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 206H
Owner/operator:Air Carriers Inc.
Registration: N2468G
MSN: 20608119
Year of manufacture:2000
Total airframe hrs:218 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540 ACIA5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:VANDIVER, AL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Gainesville, GA (GVL)
Destination airport:Bessemer, AL (EKY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The cargo flight was scheduled to arrive at the destination airport at 1945; but it never arrived. When the operator became concerned, he reported the overdue airplane to the local FAA Flight Service Station. After the search for the missing airplane was initiated, an orbiting satellite identified an emergency locator transmitter (ELT) signal in the vicinity of the downed airplane. The following morning, a ground search party located the downed airplane wreckage at the 1,400-foot level of Penitentiary Mountain. A review of weather data and witness accounts, revealed that low ceilings were present at the accident site at the approximate time of the accident. The pilot had not filed a flight plane nor had he received a recent weather briefing before departing on the last leg of the flight. No mechanical problems were discovered during the post-crash examination of the airplane

Probable Cause: The pilot's inflight decision to continued visual flight into instrument meteorological conditions resulted in the inflight collision with trees. Low ceilings and trees were factors

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL01FA019
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20010118X00323&key=1