Accident BRM Citius Sport YR-5663, Thursday 17 October 2024
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 17 October 2024
Time:
Type:BRM Citius Sport
Owner/operator:
Registration: YR-5663
MSN: 0318/912ULS/K3/21-
Year of manufacture:2021
Engine model:Rotax 912 ULS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Câmpulung Moldovenesc -   Romania
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ghindari airfield
Destination airport:Frătăuți airfield
Investigating agency: AIAS
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft was damaged in a forced landing following a loss of engine power.

Causes of the Event
The occurrence of the event was caused by engine shutdown due to fuel exhaustion.

Contributing Factors:
The calculation of the fuel required for the planned flight did not include a navigation reserve;
- The low fuel warning was not noticed;
- Weather conditions during the return flight (wind speed and direction);
- Obstructions on the terrain where the emergency landing was performed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AIAS
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://aias.gov.ro/aias-a-emis-raportul-preliminar-de-investigatie-in-cazul-incidentului-grav-de-aviatie-civila-produs-in-zona-localitatii-campulung-moldovenesc-din-judetul-suceava/
YR register at www.thai-aviation.net
AAIS accident report