Accident Polikarpov I-16 -, Friday 22 July 1938
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 22 July 1938
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic I16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Polikarpov I-16
Owner/operator:Spanish Republican Aviation
Registration: -
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Sagunto -   Spain
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 22 July 1938 during a Combat Mission, I-16 was shot down in Air Combat near Sagunto.
Soviet pilot, Captain Vasily Fedorovich Yakushin was killed.

Sources:

https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/memorial-chelovek_zahoronenie269085655/