Accident Cessna 172F N383CA, Saturday 6 January 2001
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 6 January 2001
Time:20:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172F
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N383CA
MSN: 17252039
Year of manufacture:1964
Total airframe hrs:6924 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:San Luis Obispo, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:San Luis Obispo, CA (SBP)
Destination airport:Bakersfield, CA (BFL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the instrument flight rules initial climb after takeoff, in fog, to visual conditions on top, the airplane collided with the ground about 1 mile from the departure runway. Prior to departure on runway 11, the pilot contacted the control tower to request the instrument departure to on-top and was advised to standby. During the course of communication the pilot was advised the "tops" were 300 feet above ground level, and was issued a clearance to taxi to the runway. The tower advised the pilot that they were closing and to contact ARTCC for release. The pilot obtained the IFR clearance and was released to on-top. The pilot's release included a standard instrument departure that required a right turn to 130 degrees after departure. There was no further communication with the pilot and radar contact was never established. The airplane subsequently collided with the ground, south of the runway, in a steep right wing down attitude on a magnetic heading of 180 degrees. Examination of the airplane wreckage did not reveal any system anomalies. The vacuum pump drive shear-shaft was found intact and there was rotational scoring of the attitude indictor gyroscope rotor.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain a proper climb rate to VFR conditions on-top.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX01FA070
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20010109X00070&key=1