Accident Aeronca 11AC Chief N86170, Thursday 30 June 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 30 June 1960
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AR11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeronca 11AC Chief
Owner/operator:Wiesbaden Flying Club
Registration: N86170
MSN: 11AC-S99
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Leimen -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:Wiesbaden AAF
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Single-engine "Aeronca Chief" US private plane crashed into a woodland, Kreis Heidelberg. USAF Sergeant Bill Gains (22) and German mechanic Hans-Georg Döring (26), both without pilot licence.

Sources:

Neckar-Bote 2 July 1960, p5
AviationDB