Accident Embraer AT-26 Xavante (MB.326GC) 4464, Wednesday 25 November 1987
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 25 November 1987
Time:08:06
Type:Silhouette image of generic M326 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer AT-26 Xavante (MB.326GC)
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Brasileira - FAB
Registration: 4464
MSN: 71003246
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:BA Fortaleza, CE -   Brazil
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Pilot 2°Ten Av José Aurélio Pessanha Júnior (25) ejected safely after control problems.

Sources:

Folha de São Paulo 26 November 1987, p1+18
Scramble