Bird strike Incident Boeing 767-352ER (WL) 5N-BQN, Saturday 5 August 2017
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 5 August 2017
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B763 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 767-352ER (WL)
Owner/operator:Med-View Airline
Registration: 5N-BQN
MSN: 26251/575
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 222
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Incident
Location:Ilorin International Airport (ILR/DNIL) -   Nigeria
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Ilorin Airport (ILR/DNIL)
Destination airport:Jeddah-King Abdulaziz International Airport (JED)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
While on a flight to Saudi Arabia carrying Haj Pilgrims, the aircraft struck a flock of birds on takeoff. The crew rejected takeoff and returned safely to the gate. The aircraft would takeoff the next day.

Sources:

https://punchng.com/222-pilgrims-escape-death-as-bird-strike-hits-medview-aircraft/
https://thewhistler.ng/medview-airline-aborts-saudi-bound-flight-ilorin-airport/

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/8322885 (Photo)

Location