Incident Boeing 767-328ER N764NA, Friday 12 August 2011
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 12 August 2011
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B763 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 767-328ER
Owner/operator:North American Airlines Isf Caribbean Airlines
Registration: N764NA
MSN: 27135/493
Year of manufacture:1993
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Near Port of Spain Piarco International Airport (POS/TTPP) -   Trinidad and Tobago
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK)
Destination airport:Port of Spain-Piarco Airport (POS/TTPP)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
While on approach to Port of Spain, the crew declared an emergency and reported smoke in the cabin.

There was a smell of smoke and smoke was seen in the cabin by a flight attendant in mid galley.
While taxiing to gate, left pack overtemped.

Sources:

FAA SDR NOCA07711
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/BWA503/history/20110812/1330Z/KJFK/TTPP

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

3 January 2024 C-FMIJ Cargojet Airways 0 N of Lima min
Engine failure
1 February 2025 C-FMIJ Cargojet Airways 0 300 nm NNE of Goose Bay min
Windscreen cracks or failure

Location