Incident Boeing 737-7H4 (WL) N915WN, Tuesday 12 November 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 12 November 2024
Time:16:20 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B737 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-7H4 (WL)
Owner/operator:Southwest Airlines
Registration: N915WN
MSN: 36888/2546
Year of manufacture:2008
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 72
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Incident
Location:SE of San Jose, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:San Jose-Norman Y. Mineta International Airport (SJC/KSJC)
Destination airport:Hollywood Burbank Airport, CA (BUR/KBUR)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Southwest Airlines flight WN2395, a Boeing 737-700, returned to the departure airport, San Jose International Airport (SJC), after reporting an engine issue.
A safe landing was made at SJC, 35 minutes after takeoff.

Sources:

https://www.kron4.com/news/bay-area/southwest-flight-from-san-jose-makes-emergency-landing-after-engine-trouble/
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/SWA2395/history/20241112/1620Z/KSJC/KSJC

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

23 February 2012 N915WN Southwest Airlines 0 Pawnee, Nebraska non
Turbulence
24 December 2018 N915WN Southwest Airlines 0 FLL-SJU non
Powerbank Lithium battery thermal event