This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 18 May 2010 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Boeing 737-244 Adv. |
| Owner/operator: | Fair Aviation Isf SA Express |
| Registration: | ZS-SIK |
| MSN: | 22590/854 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1982 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 42 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Walvis Bay Airport (WVB/FYWB) -
Namibia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Johannesburg-O.R. Tambo International Airport (JNB/FAOR) |
| Destination airport: | Walvis Bay Airport (WVB/FYWB) |
Narrative:The aircraft touched down short of the displaced threshold of runway 09 in Walvis Bay but still on paved surface. The airplane rolled out safely, no injuries occured, the aircraft sustained very minor damage.
Sources:
Namibia CAA
https://avherald.com/h?article=42db5914&opt=6912 https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/6686943 (Photo)
Location