Incident Airbus A330-343 B-HLU, Monday 11 November 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 11 November 2024
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A333 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A330-343
Owner/operator:Cathay Pacific Airways
Registration: B-HLU
MSN: 539
Year of manufacture:2003
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Trent 772-B60
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:SW of Hong Kong -   Guyana
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Bangkok-Don Muang International Airport (DMK/VTBD)
Destination airport:Hong Kong-Chek Lap Kok International Airport (HKG/VHHH)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Cathay Pacific flight CX618, an Airbus A330-343, was nearing Hong Kong when there were moments of unidentified odours in the cabin. The flight crew temporarily shut down the suspected malfunctioning equipment.

Sources:

https://www.dimsumdaily.hk/cathay-pacific-flight-from-bangkok-diverts-to-hong-kong-after-smoke-report-in-cabin/
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/b-hlu#37eea5ac