Incident Boeing 737 MAX 8 N302SA, Monday 11 November 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 11 November 2024
Time:13:43 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B38M model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737 MAX 8
Owner/operator:American Airlines
Registration: N302SA
MSN: 44468/7393
Year of manufacture:2019
Engine model:CFMI CFM LEAP-1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Port-au-Prince Toussaint Louverture International Airport (PAP/MTPP) -   Haiti
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA)
Destination airport:Port-au-Prince-Toussaint Louverture International Airport (PAP/MTPP)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
American Airlines flight AA819, a Boeing 737 MAX 8, was struck by gunfire while on approach to runway 28 at Port-au-Prince. Upon a inspection it was revealed a bullet impacted the fuselage.

Sources:

https://x.com/FlyingHighRyan/status/1856455644817100912
https://www.jetphotos.com/info/737-44468

Location