Serious incident ATR 72-500 (72-212A) EC-KUL, Friday 16 August 2013
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 16 August 2013
Time:08:23
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ATR 72-500 (72-212A)
Owner/operator:Antrak Air Ghana, lsf Swift Air
Registration: EC-KUL
MSN: 809
Year of manufacture:2008
Engine model:Pratt Whitney PW-127M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 73
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Tamale Airport (TML/DGLE) -   Ghana
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Tamale Airport (TML/DGLE)
Destination airport:Accra-Kotoka Airport (ACC/DGAA)
Investigating agency: AIB Ghana
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
After take off and on reaching 9000ft (FL 90), the master and caution warning illuminated indicating an engine fire on the port engine. Necessary procedures were followed by the crew and after 6-7 minutes the fire extinguished (both fire bottles were used) and therefore proceeded to land.

Sources:

https://web.archive.org/web/20140724025910/http://www.bea.aero/fr/enquetes/2013/2013.semaine.34.pdf
BEA

Location