Accident Beechcraft 35-B33 Debonair N8972M, Friday 31 July 1964
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 31 July 1964
Time:16:52
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 35-B33 Debonair
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N8972M
MSN: CD-713
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Brentwood, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Batesville, AR
Destination airport:Nashville International Airport, TN
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Country western singer Jim Reeves (39) flew into a brief but intense thunderstorm at 16.51 hours. A minute later the plane crashed and he was killed when he apparently lost visual reference with the ground and experienced spatial disorientation on approach to Nashville. Also killed was his pianist and manager Dean Manuel (30). The crash site was in a wooded area north-northeast of Brentwood approximately at the junction of Baxter Lane and Franklin Pike Circle, just east of what is now Interstate 65, and about 6 miles south-west of Nashville International Airport 4 minutes before touchdown.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: UNK64X3140
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
wikipedia