| Date: | Wednesday 13 February 2013 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Airbus A330-323 |
| Owner/operator: | Korean Air |
| Registration: | HL7710 |
| MSN: | 490 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2002 |
| Engine model: | P&W PW4168A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 235 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 187 miles east of Tianjin Airport -
China
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Seoul-Incheon International Airport (ICN/RKSI) |
| Destination airport: | Tianjin Airport (TSN/ZBTJ) |
| Investigating agency: | ARAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A Korean Air Airbus A330-323 encountered turbulence at an altitude of 23,600 feet, approximately 187 miles east of Tianjin Airport, while flying the Incheon - Tianjin route.
On board the transport aircraft were 2 pilots, 10 cabin crew members, and 223 passengers. Due to the incident, two cabin crew members sustained serious injuries.
The Aviation and Railway Accident Investigation Board concluded that the probable cause of this incident was the aircraft’s encounter with turbulence caused by vortex motion of air currents surrounding a strong jet stream during cruise. At the time, cabin crew members who were gathering and organizing meal service items in the galley fell, sustaining serious injuries as a result.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ARAIB/AAR1302 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
ARAIB
Location