Incident Boeing 787-8 Dreamliner F-OLRC, Sunday 3 November 2024
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 3 November 2024
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B788 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 787-8 Dreamliner
Owner/operator:Air Austral
Registration: F-OLRC
MSN: 34510/22
Year of manufacture:2016
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Incident
Location:Jeddah -   Saudi Arabia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Paris-Charles de Gaulle Airport (CDG/LFPG)
Destination airport:Dzaoudzi Airport (DZA/FMCZ)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Air Austral flight UU976, a Boeing 787-8 Dreamliner, diverted to Jeddah after the aircraft suffered technical failure (not related to the engines) over eastern Egypt.

The aircraft resumed service about 30 hours later.

Sources:

NTSB DCA25WA035
https://lejournaldemayotte.yt/2024/11/03/air-austral-ajuste-son-programme-des-vols-pour-aujourdhui-et-demain/
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/FOLRC/history/20241102/1855Z/LFPG/OEJN