Serious incident Airbus A320-214 (WL) N957AV, Friday 8 November 2024
ASN logo

Date:Friday 8 November 2024
Time:20:18
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-214 (WL)
Owner/operator:Avianca
Registration: N957AV
MSN: 6057
Year of manufacture:2014
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B4/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 186
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Monteria Airport (MTR) -   Colombia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG/SKBO)
Destination airport:Cartagena-Rafael Núñez Airport (CTG/SKCG)
Investigating agency: Aerocivil
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Avianca flight AV9752, an Airbus A320-214, made a low fuel landing during a diversion to Monteria.
The flight departed BOG at 18:30 local time (23:30 UTC) on a flight to Cartagena (CTG). The aircraft was fueled with a total of 5,578 kg of fuel for the flight, and Barranquilla Airport (SKBQ) was listed as an alternate.
The flight proceeded normally, and ATC informed the crew to expect an approach in Cartagena for runway 19. The aircraft began its descent and approach at 00:15 UTC. At 00:28 UTC, the aircraft was cleared to fly to the SINOB position for approach to runway 19, due to the presence of other traffic at the aerodrome. At the SINOB position, the aircraft held until 00:34 UTC. The crew noted that there was bad weather at the UTLOK position. Subsequently, landing at SKCG was authorized.
At 00:45 UTC, in short final, deteriorated weather conditions occurred with heavy rain and reduced visibility, leading the captain to decide to execute a go-around. The aircraft held at the SIMAB point and confirmed that the weather conditions at the alternate aerodrome, SKBQ, were also deteriorated.

At this point, the crew decided to proceed to Los Garzones Aerodrome (SKMR) in Montería, as it had good weather conditions.
After consuming the reserve fuel, at 01:02 UTC, the crew declared an emergency to ATC due to low fuel level. ATC gave instructions to proceed to runway 32 in Montería, and the aircraft landed at this aerodrome at 20:18 local time (01:18 UTC, Nov. 9) with a remaining 680 kg of fuel.

METAR:

Weather at Cartagena during the flight:
SKCG 082300Z 18008KT 170V240 9999 SCT017TCU 28/25 Q1007 RMK TCU/NW/N
SKCG 090000Z 20005KT 9999 SCT017CB 28/25 Q1008 RMK CB/NE
SKCG 090100Z VRB02KT 8000 RA FEW015CB BKN017 26/26Q1009RMK CB/NE

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: Aerocivil
Report number: COL-24-71-DIACC
Status: Preliminary report
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

NTSB DCA25WA033
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=ad4ebc&lat=8.861&lon=-75.744&zoom=11.8&showTrace=2024-11-09&trackLabels