Serious incident Airbus A320-232 (WL) EC-MBS, Friday 8 November 2024
ASN logo

Date:Friday 8 November 2024
Time:16:44 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-232 (WL)
Owner/operator:Vueling
Registration: EC-MBS
MSN: 6123
Year of manufacture:2014
Engine model:IAE V2527-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 174
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Serious incident
Location:Barcelona El Prat Airport (BCN/LEBL) -   Spain
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Barcelona-El Prat Josep Tarradellas Airport (BCN/LEBL)
Destination airport:Granada Airport (GRX/LEGR)
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Vueling Airlines flight VY2014, an Airbus A320-232, aborted the takeoff from runway 24L following an engine failure.

Moments after exceeding 100 kt, and before reaching the take-off decision speed, the pilots heard an explosion of undetermined but nearby origin followed by an immediate loss of power in engine number 2 (IAE V2527-A5). The commander decided to abort the take-off at this point. The aircraft decelerated smoothly, vacated the runway at G7 and returned to the apron as engine 2 was inoperative.
No emergency evacuation was declared and the passengers disembarked from the aircraft normally. There were no injuries. The aircraft resulted in major damage to engine number 2.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Report number: IN-033/2024
Status: Preliminary report
Report: Preliminary report

Sources:

NTSB ENG25WA003
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=3444da&lat=41.288&lon=2.088&zoom=16.2&showTrace=2024-11-08&leg=5&trackLabels

Location