Accident Lockheed YF-22 Lightning II N22YX, Saturday 25 April 1992
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 25 April 1992
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic F22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed YF-22 Lightning II
Owner/operator:Lockheed Corporation
Registration: N22YX
MSN: 3997
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Edwards AFB, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Edwards AFB, CA (EDW/KEDW)
Destination airport:Edwards AFB, CA (EDW/KEDW)
Narrative:
Crashed onto the runway, slid and burnt after violent pilot induced oscillations occurred during touch-and-go with the landing gear down. Pilot Tom Morgenfeld escaped unhurt.

Sources:

Scramble 353
AW&ST 18-5-1992
http://pages.erau.edu/~rogers/as309/Videos/YF-22%20Crash.htm

Media: