| Date: | Sunday 16 August 2020 |
| Time: | 15:54 |
| Type: | Boeing 737-8KN (WL) |
| Owner/operator: | T'way Air |
| Registration: | HL8327 |
| MSN: | 40238/3391 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2010 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-7B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Gwangju (Kwangju) Airport (KWJ/RKJJ) -
South Korea
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Jeju (Cheju) International Airport (CJU/RKPC) |
| Destination airport: | Gwangju (Kwangju) Airport (KWJ/RKJJ) |
| Investigating agency: | ARAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:T'way Air flight TW9902, a Boeing 737-800, was instructed by the control tower to land on runway 22L at Gwangju Airport. However, the aircraft landed on runway 22R, which was not authorized.
There were no injuries or damage to the aircraft resulting from this incident.
The Aviation and Railway Accident Investigation Board determined that the cause of this incident was the incorrect identification of Runway 22R as Runway 22L by the aircraft HL8327 while following the VOR DME Rwy 22L procedure to approach and land on Runway 22L at Gwangju Airport.
Contributing factors included:
- Inadequate Crew Resource Management (CRM) communication between the captain and first officer, leading to a failure to cross-check the landing runway;
- Distraction due to focusing on the descent rate warning sound of the Integrated Approach Navigation (IAN) system, which resulted in neglecting to re-confirm the landing runway.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ARAIB/AIR2003 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
ARAIB
Location