Accident Lockheed TF-104G Starfighter MM54229, Tuesday 31 May 1988
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 31 May 1988
Time:15:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed TF-104G Starfighter
Owner/operator:Aeronautica Militare Italiana - AMI
Registration: MM54229
MSN: 583D-5774
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Trapani-Birgi AB (TPS) (TP), Sicily -   Italy
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Trapani-Birgi AB (TPS)
Destination airport:Trapani-Birgi AB (TPS)
Narrative:
Crashed inverted at the edge of the runway during aerobatic action (barrel roll). Pilot Magg Piero Vidale (32) and photographer Serg Magg Giovanni Montagna (24) killed.

Sources:

Scramble
http://www.916-starfighter.de/F-104_AMI_serial_TF.htm
http://archiviostorico.unita.it/cgi-bin/highlightPdf.cgi?t=ebook&file=/archivio/uni_1988_06/19880601_0011.pdf
http://www.circolodel53.it/Pdf/Notiziario_24/Per_pagina/Notiziario%2024%2019.pdf