Incident Van's RV-8 G-RVAR, Wednesday 13 November 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 13 November 2024
Time:12:22 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-8
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-RVAR
MSN: 83122
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Rhigos Airfield, near Aberdare, Rhondda Cynon Taf, Glamorgan -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Rhigos Airfield, near Aberdare, Rhondda Cynon Taf, Glamorgan
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Van's RV-8 crashed on 13 November 2024 near Rhigos Airfield, near Aberdare, Rhondda Cynon Taf, Glamorgan, and flipped upside down. The pilot was injured and taken to hospital and the aircraft received substantial damage.

A photo shared by SWFRS (South Wales Fire & Rescue Service) shows the light aircraft upside-down on the mountain. Crews and specialist equipment from Hirwaun, Merthyr Tydfil and Aberdare were called to assist and they successfully rescued the pilot, who had no life-threatening injuries. A spokesperson for South Wales Fire and Rescue Service said:

"SWFRS received a call at approximately 12.22pm on November 13 to reports of a light aircraft crash at Vale of Neath Gliding Club, Rhigos. Crews, appliances, and specialist equipment from Hirwaun, Merthyr Tydfil and Aberdare attended the scene and rescued the pilot with no life-threating injuries. A stop message was received at approximately 13.10pm."

The same aircraft had previously been involved in an incident, also at Rhihos Airfield on 26 November 2020 (see AAIB Report and separate ASN entry)

Sources:

1. https://www.walesonline.co.uk/news/wales-news/plane-crashes-on-rhigos-mountain-30373431?int_source=nba
2. https://www.msn.com/en-gb/news/world/plane-crashes-on-rhigos-mountain/ar-AA1u5MtX
3. South Wales Fire & Rescue Service: https://www.southwales-fire.gov.uk/newsroom/
3. https://airport-data.com/aircraft/G-RVAR.html
4. https://www.ukairfieldguide.net/airfields/Rhigos
5. https://www.radarbox.com/data/registration/G-RVAR
6. https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/g-rvar
7. Previous incident Rhigos Airfield 26 Novemer 2020 (ASN entry): https://asn.flightsafety.org/wikibase/456270
8. https://www.flysouthwales.co.uk/site-guides/rhigos/
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rhigos

History of this aircraft

Built 2018. First UK registered (while under construction) on 7 September 2017 as G-RVAR to the one and only owner (to date). The same aircraft had previously been involved in an incident, also at Rhigos Airfield on 26 November 2020 (see AAIB Report and separate ASN entry)

After the incident at Rhigos Airfield on 26 November 2020, the aircraft appears to have been repaired and returned to service, with the one-and-only owner from new. Total amount of flying hours accumulated on the airframe: 77 as at 17 October 2024.

Location

Media: