| Date: | Friday 11 October 2024 |
| Time: | 18:02 UTC |
| Type: | Airbus A320-232 (WL) |
| Owner/operator: | Vueling |
| Registration: | EC-MGE |
| MSN: | 6607 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2015 |
| Engine model: | IAE V2527-A5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Palma de Mallorca Airport (PMI/LEPA) -
Spain
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Jerez-La Parra Airport (XRY/LEJR) |
| Destination airport: | Palma de Mallorca Airport (PMI/LEPA) |
| Investigating agency: | CIAIAC |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Vueling Airlines flight VY3154, an Airbus A320-232, involved in runway incursion incident with a NetJets Europe Embraer Phenom 300 (CS-PHG) on runway 24L at Palma de Mallorca Airport.
CS-PHG had not left runway 24L after landing when the A320 flew over the threshold of this runway.
After a few brief moments in which both coincided on the same runway, the Phenom vacated it through the nearest exit (S1) and the A320 continued with the landing without further incident.
METAR:
LEPA 111800Z 17003KT 9999 FEW030 22/13 Q1015 NOSIG
LEPA 111900Z 12003KT 080V140 9999 FEW030 19/13 Q1016 NOSIG
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | IN-034/2024 |
| Status: | Preliminary report |
| Report: | Preliminary report |
|
Sources:
CIAIAC
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 28 March 2016 |
EC-MGE |
Vueling |
0 |
Bilbao Airport (BIO/LEBB) |
 |
min |
| Runway excursion |
| 8 November 2021 |
EC-MGE |
Vueling |
0 |
Barcelona-El Prat Josep Tarradellas Airport (BCN/LEBL) |
 |
unk |
Location