Incident Sikorsky S-76C++ N787RL, Wednesday 13 November 2024
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 13 November 2024
Time:c 08:22 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic S76 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky S-76C++
Owner/operator:Rotorcraft Leasing Company LLC (RLC)
Registration: N787RL
MSN: 760778
Year of manufacture:2009
Total airframe hrs:10618 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 12
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:South Lafourche Leonard Miller Jr Airport (KGAO), Galliano, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Offshore
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Galliano-South Lafourche Leonard Miller Jr Airport, LA (KGAO)
Investigating agency: FAA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
RLC Sikorsky S-76C++, operating as flight RLC787, on returning from an offshore installation experienced a left main landing gear collapse while landing. No injuries were reported.

Sources:

FAA ASIAS
https://justhelicopters.com/DesktopModules/DigArticle/Print.aspx?PortalId=0&ModuleId=414&Article=180046
http://originalforum.justhelicopters.com/DisplayThread.asp?BD=2834580&Page=1&ForumID=23&msgid=2834580&OM=2834580#2834580

https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N787RL
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n787rl#37f63688

https://s3.amazonaws.com/mfbimages/logbook/images/aircraft/id/332473/2024060113301307-3161350_.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Ex N778T, 5N-BRJ, G-CGOP, N778T

Location