Incident Bell UH-1Y Venom 168501, Thursday 14 November 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 14 November 2024
Time:c. 17:00 LT
Type:Bell UH-1Y Venom
Owner/operator:US Marine Corps (USMC)
Registration: 168501
MSN: 55165/Y77
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Kunigami village, Okinawa prefecture -   Japan
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Futenma MCAS (ROTM)
Narrative:
A USMC Bell UH-1Y Venom, operated by HMLA-267 and deployed at Marine Corps Air Station Futenma (ROTM), made a precaution lading on an open field near cape Hedo in Kunigami village, Okinawa, Japan, due to a caution light illuminated.
There was no apparent damage and the helicopter departed next day around midday to Marine Corps Air Station Futenma. (ROTM)

Sources:

https://www.stripes.com/branches/marine_corps/2024-11-14/okinawa-marine-helicopter-pasture-venom-15852774.html
https://newsdig.tbs.co.jp/articles/-/1554991?display=1
https://www.yomiuri.co.jp/national/20241114-OYT1T50164/

https://cdn.plnspttrs.net/16972/168501-united-states-marine-corps-bell-uh-1y-venom_PlanespottersNet_1523133_183d4d0287_o.jpg (photo)