Incident Airbus A330-343 LN-RKS, Thursday 14 November 2024
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 14 November 2024
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A333 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A330-343
Owner/operator:Scandinavian Airlines System - SAS
Registration: LN-RKS
MSN: 1665
Year of manufacture:2015
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Trent 772-B60
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 254
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:in Reykjavik’s airspace -   Iceland
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Stockholm-Arlanda Airport (ARN/ESSA)
Destination airport:Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
SAS Flight SK957, an Airbus A330-343, diverted to Copenhagen, Denmark, after engine issues developed after encountering turbulence en route from Stockholm to Miami.
During cruise, the flight experienced turbulence while in Reykjavik’s airspace that caused the indication of ENG 1 Low Oil Pressure. The crew shut down the left engine as per the quick reference handbook and started a descent from FL360. The crew was able to restart the engine at around FL280 and proceeded to climb back to a cruise altitude of FL360. Once in Gander’s airspace, the crew declared an emergency and requested to turn back and diverted to Copenhagen Airport (EKCH), Denmark, without further incident.

Sources:

https://www.expressen.se/nyheter/sverige/sas-plan-har-vant/
https://twitter.com/Turbinetraveler/status/1857155375163756603
TSB
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/LNRKS
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ln-rks#37f9789a

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

12 October 2015 LN-RKS SAS Scandinavian Airlines 0 BGSF unk
Fumes/smoke/odor event

Media: