Incident Cessna 152 XB-PQZ, Thursday 14 November 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 14 November 2024
Time:18:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:ETAN - Escuela Técnica Aeronautica del Noreste
Registration: XB-PQZ
MSN: 15284029
Year of manufacture:1980
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:China -   Mexico
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Cessna 152 overturned durring a forced landing near China, Mexico, following a loss of engine power. Both occupants were injured.

Sources:

https://laprensa.mx/notas.asp?id=762736