Incident Boeing C-17A Globemaster III 01-0197, Thursday 14 November 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 14 November 2024
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing C-17A Globemaster III
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 01-0197
MSN: 50105/F-104
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 15
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Greenville-Spartanburg Airport, SC (GSP) -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Charlotte-Douglas International Airport, NC (CLT/KCLT)
Destination airport:Charlotte-Douglas International Airport, NC (CLT/KCLT)
Narrative:
A U.S. Air Force C-17A Globemaster III experienced an in-flight electrical fire and made a safe emergency landing at Greenville-Spartanburg Airport, SC without further issue.

Sources:

https://www.foxcarolina.com/2024/11/14/military-aircraft-makes-emergency-landing-greenville-spartanburg-international-airport/

https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=ae10c0

Media: