Accident Saab 105Ö GJ-20, Wednesday 6 April 1988
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 6 April 1988
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SB05 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Saab 105Ö
Owner/operator:Austrian Air Force
Registration: GJ-20
MSN: 105420
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mattinghofen -   Austria
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
A Saab 105Ö (GJ-20) jet of the Austrian Air Force crashed at Mattinghofen killing the pilot, who was sole onboard.

Sources:

http://www.airpower.at/flugzeuge/105/historie.htm
Scramble 257