Serious incident Airbus A330-243 ZS-SXY, Friday 11 October 2013
ASN logo

Date:Friday 11 October 2013
Time:13:47 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A332 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A330-243
Owner/operator:South African Airways - SAA
Registration: ZS-SXY
MSN: 1210
Year of manufacture:2011
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Trent 772-B60
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 162
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Category:Serious incident
Location:Windhoek-Hosea Kutako International Airport (WDH/FYWH) -   Namibia
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Johannesburg-O.R. Tambo International Airport (JNB/FAOR)
Destination airport:Windhoek-Hosea Kutako International Airport (WDH/FYWH)
Investigating agency: DAAI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
SAA Flight SA072, an Airbus A330-200 (ZS-SXY), contacted a parked Air Namibia Airbus A330-200 (V5-ANO) at FYWH,

SA072 landed on runway 26 at at 13:43 UTC and taxied to the apron when the tower instructed them to follow the Marshaller’s instructions.
The marshaller was between a Boeing 737 and A330 V5-ANO. He directed the crew to taxi straight ahead and then to make a sharp turn of about 90° to the left then park the Airbus between the two aircraft at an angled nose-in position.
A wing walker was on the wingtip of the stationary V5-ANO aircraft to ensure wingtip clearance. As the crew taxied to the designated parking area in the apron adjacent to the V5-ANO aircraft, they made a sharp turn over 90 degrees as instructed however the clearance was not sufficient enough and its wingtip clipped the winglet of V5-ANO.
The crew only realized the occurrence after engine shutdown.
There were no injuries although both aircraft sustained slight damages on the wingtips which were temporary repaired the same day and both aircraft flew on their respective schedules.

Probable Cause:
ZS-SXY Aircraft maneuvered too closely to the parked V5-ANO aircraft.