Incident Mitsubishi F-15J ? , Monday 11 November 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 11 November 2024
Time:13:29
Type:Silhouette image of generic F15 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mitsubishi F-15J ?
Owner/operator:Japan Air Self-Defense Force - JASDF
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:The Sea of Japan -   Japan
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
An F-15J (or F-15DJ) of Japan Air Self-Defense Force, based at Komatsu Air Base (KMQ/RJNK), suffered a malfunction on the fuel system during a trainin flight over the Sea of Japan. The pilot declared an emergency and made a safe landing back to Komatsu at 13:54 LT. There were no apparent damages.
The runway was temporary closed and arrivals of two commercial flights were affected to be delayed for 20 minutes.

Sources:

https://www.hokkoku.co.jp/articles/-/1575855