This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 27 December 2013 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Airbus A310-304 |
| Owner/operator: | White Airways, opf TAP Air Portugal |
| Registration: | CS-TQV |
| MSN: | 494 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1989 |
| Engine model: | GE CF6-80C2A2 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 103 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor, repaired |
| Location: | São Tomé International Airport (TMS/FPST) -
São Tomé and Príncipe
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | São Tomé Island Airport (TMS/FPST) |
| Destination airport: | Lisboa-Humberto Delgado Airport (LIS/LPPT) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:While performing flight TP-254 from Sao Tome (Sao Tome and Principe) to Lisbon (Portugal) with 103 passengers, the aircraft was in the initial climb out of Sao Tome when an engine (CF6) ingested a bird prompting the crew to stop the climb and return to Sao Tome for a safe landing.
Sources:
https://avherald.com/h?article=46dd2172&opt=6912 https://www.jetphotos.com/info/A300-494 Location