Accident Aerostar R40F Festival YR-6138, Saturday 29 June 2024
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 29 June 2024
Time:10:27
Type:Silhouette image of generic FEST model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aerostar R40F Festival
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: YR-6138
MSN: 01
Engine model:Rotax 912 ULS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:4 nm S of Bistrita airfield -   Romania
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Bistrita airfield
Investigating agency: AIAS
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On approach to Bistrita Airfield the engine began exhibiting fuel pressure variations, which initially caused erratic operation and then uncommanded shutdown.
Since the position and height of the aircraft did not allow to reach aerodrome, the pilot took the decision to force-land with the engine switched off on a selected field from the air.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AIAS
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

CIAS
YR register at www.thai-aviation.net
AAIS accident report

Media: