Accident Aermacchi MB.326 MM54192, Friday 22 January 1988
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 22 January 1988
Time:forenoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic M326 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aermacchi MB.326
Owner/operator:Aeronautica Militare Italiana - AMI
Registration: MM54192
MSN: 6197
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Sabaudia (LT) -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Grazzanise (CE) (11:30)
Destination airport:Napoli-Capodichino (NA)
Narrative:
Crashed after explosion during low level flight over Lago di Sabàudia (=Lake Paola). Pilot Ten Benedetto Sergio Maltese (25) killed.

Sources:

Flight International 13 May 1989, p38
http://archiviostorico.unita.it/cgi-bin/highlightPdf.cgi?t=ebook&file=/archivio/uni_1988_01/19880123_0016.pdf
Scramble
http://archiviofoto.unita.it/ricercafa.php?key=precipita&frmimg.x=3&frmimg.y=5