Serious incident ATR 42-300 (QC) 5H-RHM, Sunday 27 October 2024
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 27 October 2024
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT43 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ATR 42-300 (QC)
Owner/operator:Sindbard Air
Registration: 5H-RHM
MSN: 122
Year of manufacture:1988
Engine model:P&W Canada PW127
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Arusha Airport (ARK/HTAR) -   Tanzania
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Arusha Airport (ARK/HTAR)
Destination airport:Zanzibar-Kisauni Airport (ZNZ/HTZA)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During takeoff roll two tires of the right main landing gear were seen to separate before the aircraft became airborne and tower informed the pilot of this occurrence.
The flight to Zanzibar was continued. The aircraft made a successful landing and taxied to the apron where the occupants deplaned safely.

Sources:

https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/serious-incident-to-the-atr-42-registered-5h-rhm-operated-by-sindbard-air-on-27-10-2024-at-arusha/

Location