Serious incident Airbus A321-211 (WL) VN-A635, Saturday 19 October 2024
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 19 October 2024
Time:10:45 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A321 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A321-211 (WL)
Owner/operator:VietJet Air
Registration: VN-A635
MSN: 7919
Year of manufacture:2017
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B3/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Pleiku Airport (PXU/VVPK) -   Vietnam
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Hanoi-Noi Bai International Airport (HAN/VVNB)
Destination airport:Pleiku Airport (PXU/VVPK)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
VietJet flight VJ425, an Airbus A321, performed a go around following an unstabilized approach to runway 09 at Pleiku.
The GPWS alarm during the go around.

Sources:

https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/serious-incident-to-the-airbus-a321-registered-vn-a635-operated-by-vietjet-air-on-19-10-2024-at-pleiku/
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/vn-a635#379ca5f4

Location