This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 1 February 1984 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | McDonnell Douglas F-15C |
| Owner/operator: | 13 Sqn Royal Saudi AF (RSAF) |
| Registration: | 1308 |
| MSN: | 788/038 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Dhahran -
Saudi Arabia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:McDonnell Douglas F-15C-31-MC Eagle 80-0099 for Saudi Arabia, under project "Peace Sun" c/no. 0788/038 RSAF 1308, later renumbered 610. 610 indicates the 10th aircraft of 6 Sqduadron, 1308 indicates 8th aircraft of 13 Squadron.
Written off Feb 1, 1984 when crashed on landing at Dhahran, Saudi Arabia.
Sources:
www.scramble.nl (Scramble 353)
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1980.html
http://web.archive.org/web/20171029221354/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_type/f-15.htm
http://www.f-15.nl/rsaf_act.html