Accident Airbus A330-343 ZS-SXJ, Sunday 27 October 2024
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 27 October 2024
Time:07:15 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A333 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A330-343
Owner/operator:South African Airways - SAA
Registration: ZS-SXJ
MSN: 1754
Year of manufacture:2016
Total airframe hrs:16139 hours
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Trent 772-B60
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 223
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:5 nm west of Loxton -   South Africa
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Cape Town International Airport (CPT/FACT)
Destination airport:Johannesburg-O.R. Tambo International Airport (JNB/FAOR)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
South African Airways flight SA314, an Airbus A330-343, was en route at FL410 when, the aircraft started to oscillate between pitch-up and pitch-down movements. The first officer, who was the pilot flying (PF), immediately noticed the speed trend vector increasing to approximately 40 knots (kts) into overspeed (red barber pole) protection area.
To prevent overspeed, the PF disconnected autopilot to arrest the up and down pitch movements.
Thereafter, the PF instructed the pilot monitoring (PM) to request a descent from ATC so as to increase the margins between the high- and low-speed protections. The PM turned ON the seatbelt sign and requested a descent to FL390. The aircraft descended to FL390 without further incident. The oscillation, which was followed by overspeed, and vertical indicators occurred within a few seconds of each other.
There was no indication of turbulence on the synoptic charts or predictions in the Aviation Routine Weather
Report (ARMS).
The cabin crew was serving breakfast at the time of the serious incident; the food and hot beverages fell from
the trolleys and spilled on the floor. As a result, three cabin crew members sustained minor injuries, one suffered serious injuries. A structural inspection of the aircraft was performed after the serious incident; no damage was found.

** Note: the South African Civil Aviation Authority (SACAA) classified the occurrence as a Serious Incident.
ASN classifies this as as an Accident (per ICAO Annex 13), given the serious injury of a crew member.

Probable Cause:
The aircraft flew into clear air turbulence which led to the up and down oscillation of the aircraft; as a result, the
cabin crew members incurred injuries as they were serving breakfast, including hot beverages, at the time.

Contributing Factor
- The PF disregarded the Airbus Pilot’s Operating Handbook (POH) and disengaged the autopilot without proper
communication to the PM at the time of the incident.
- The aircraft weather radar did not show any significant weather in the vicinity.
- Poor Crew Resource Management

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: CA18/3/2/1458
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 12 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/incident-to-the-airbus-a330-registered-zs-sxj-operated-by-sa-express-airways-on-27-10-2024-en-route/
CAA SA

Location