Serious incident Boeing 787-8 Dreamliner CN-RGB, Monday 11 November 2024
ASN logo

Date:Monday 11 November 2024
Time:05:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic B788 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 787-8 Dreamliner
Owner/operator:Royal Air Maroc - RAM
Registration: CN-RGB
MSN: 43817/248
Year of manufacture:2014
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Serious incident
Location:Casablanca-Mohamed V Airport (CMN/GMMN) -   Morocco
Phase: Pushback / towing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Dakar-Blaise Diagne International Airport (DSS/GOBD)
Destination airport:Casablanca-Mohamed V Airport (CMN/GMMN)
Investigating agency: BEA Maroc
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Royal Air Maroc Boeing 787-8 Dreamliner collided with a jetbridge at Casablanca-Mohamed V Airport (CMN).

The aircraft resumed regular service on 24 November 2024.

Sources:

NTSB DCA25WA036
BEAM 2024-747

Location