| Date: | Friday 26 April 2024 |
| Time: | 00:30 UTC |
| Type: | Boeing 737-4K5 (SF) |
| Owner/operator: | West Atlantic UK |
| Registration: | G-JMCZ |
| MSN: | 24126/1697 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1989 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-3 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | en route to Edinburgh-Turnhouse Airport (EDI/EGPH) -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | London-Stansted Airport (STN/EGSS) |
| Destination airport: | Edinburgh-Turnhouse Airport (EDI/EGPH) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:At the start of the descent for Edinburgh Airport the cargo shifted in the main deck and came into contact with the forward bulkhead. The aircraft landed safely at Edinburgh without further incident.
Conclusion
During the start of the descent for landing at Edinburgh, the ULD loaded in Bay B shifted forwards, hitting the forward bulkhead wall. The ULD was found in Bay A when the cargo was unloaded on arrival. It is likely that the locks on the ULD loaded in Bay B were not secured as required, allowing the ULD to move during flight. The operator made a number of changes to address the risks of cargo shifts and of void bays in particular.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | AAIB-29982 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. AAIB Report 14 November 2024:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/67335cc8bac74dd6026bf2db/Boeing_737-4K5_G-JMCZ_11-24.pdf 2.
https://www.flightglobal.com/safety/unsecured-cargo-container-shifted-as-737-400-freighter-descended-towards-edinburgh/160761.article 3.
https://avherald.com/h?article=520528f3&opt=0 4.
https://www.aeroinside.com/20132/west-atlantic-b734-at-edinburgh-on-apr-26th-2024-cargo-shift-at-start-of-descent 5.
https://www.airportia.com/news/west-atlantic-b734-at-edinburgh-on-apr-26th-2024-cargo-shift-at-start-of-descent/ 6.
https://www.airfleets.net/ficheapp/plane-b737-24126.htm 7.
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/g-jmcz#34ef56dd 8. Last flight as G-JMCZ 16 June 2024 (St. John's (YYT/CYYT) to Miami, FL (OPF/KOPF)):
https://www.radarbox.com/data/flights/NPT950F/2174420717 9.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Edinburgh_Airport
History of this aircraft
First flown 21 March 1989 with the Boeing test registration N1786B, this aircraft was delivered to a lessor and leased to Hapag-Lloyd Flug as D-AHLK in April 1989. It was returned to the lessor in March 2001 and leased to White Eagle Aviation (Poland) as SP-KEI the following day.
The aircraft was returned to the lessor as D-AHLK in December 2001. It was stored until it was sold to MNG Airlines as TC-MNF in May 2002 for operation by their new passenger division. The aircraft was leased to Futura International Airways (Spain) as EC-JSJ in May 2006.
It was sub-leased to Ryan International Airways (USA) as N126FH in Jan 2008 and returned to Futura as EC-KRD in May 2008. It was wet-leased to Blue Panorama Airlines (Italy) between July and September 2008. The aircraft was returned to MNG Airlines the following day and stored at Milan-Malpensa.
It was moved to Miami, FL, USA in October 2009 prior to a lease to Batavia Airlines (Indonesia) which didn\\\'t happen. The aircraft was sold to Wells Fargo Bank Northwest (as trustee) as N726CF in December 2009 while it was converted to freighter configuration with a main deck cargo door.
That was completed in February 2010 and the aircraft was returned to MNG Airlines Cargo as TC-MCF in March 2010. It was leased to Solinar Cargo (Slovenia) as S5-ABZ from 6 June 2014 and 20 June 2015. It was sold to Wells Fargo Bank Northwest in June 2005 and leased to West Atlantic Airlines (UK) as G-JMCZ the same day.
The aircraft was transferred to Swiftair Cargo, Spain as EC-NMJ on 1 December 2020 and returned to West Atlantic as G-JMCZ on 9 August 2023. It was ferried to Opa Locka, FL, USA on 16 June 2024 and returned to the lessor as N560XG. It was leased to SKYhigh Aviation, Honduras as HI1062 on 13 August 2024.
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 18 October 2023 |
G-JMCZ |
West Atlantic UK |
0 |
Belfast International Airport (BFS/EGAA) |
 |
min |
Location
Media:
G-JMCZ: Boeing 737-4K5 (SF) of West Atlantic at Coventry Airport (CVT/EGBB), 3 July 2015. (Former markings of MNG Cargo still visible on the tail)