Incident Boeing 737-990ER (WL) N461AS , Thursday 14 November 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 14 November 2024
Time:17:57
Type:Silhouette image of generic B739 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-990ER (WL)
Owner/operator:Alaska Airlines
Registration: N461AS
MSN: 36363/4850
Year of manufacture:2014
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 181
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Washington-Dulles International Airport, DC (IAD/KIAD) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Washington-Dulles International Airport, DC (IAD/KIAD)
Destination airport:Los Angeles International Airport, CA (LAX/KLAX)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Alaska Airlines flight AS309, a Boeing 737-990ER, suffered a blown tire during takeoff from Washington-Dulles International Airport, DC (IAD).
The flight continued to LAX, where it landed safely.

Sources:

https://abc7.com/post/alaska-airlines-plane-loses-tires-takeoff-dulles-makes-safe-bumpy-landing-lax/15547056/
https://www.goklerdeyiz.net/yolcu-ucaginin-lastigi-patladi/
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n461as#37fb6633

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

13 September 2015 N461AS Alaska Airlines 0 Los Angeles International Airport, CA (LAX/KLAX) min

Location