Incident Boeing 737-36N TN-AKC, unk. date 2023
ASN logo

Date:unk. date 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B733 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-36N
Owner/operator:Africa Airlines
Registration: TN-AKC
MSN: 28560/2888
Year of manufacture:1997
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Category:Incident
Location:Brazzaville-Maya Maya Airport (BZV/FCBB) -   Congo
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Brazzaville-Maya Maya Airport (BZV/FCBB)
Destination airport:Pointe-Noire Agostinho-Neto International Airport (PNR/FCPP)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Boeing 737-300 lost the No. 2 wheel of the main landing gear during take-off from Brazzaville-Maya Maya Airport (BZV).

Sources:

https://www.bea.cg/wp-content/uploads/2024/06/Rapport-dactivites-BEA-_-2023-1.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

8 December 2010 PR-WJU WebJet Linhas Aéreas 0 Brasilia non
Loss of pressurization

Location