This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 5 January 1967 |
| Time: | 16:30 |
| Type: | Lockheed A-12 Oxcart |
| Owner/operator: | United States Air Force - USAF |
| Registration: | 60-6928 |
| MSN: | 125 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 2 mi SW of Leith, NV -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Edwards AFB, CA |
| Destination airport: | Edwards AFB, CA |
Narrative:Crashed. Pilot Walter L. Ray (33) ejected from the aircraft but he failed to separate from the ejection seat and was killed.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
Air Enthusiast 52
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lockheed_A-12 http://www.u2sr71patches.co.uk/a12U2loction.htm https://www.popularmechanics.com/military/aviation/a35132955/explorer-finds-cia-a12-oxcart-crash-site-area-51/ USAF report:
https://www.cia.gov/readingroom/docs/CIA-RDP71B00590R000100010001-4.pdf The Victoria Advocat 8 January 1967, p5A