This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 3 February 2022 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Boeing 737-3Q8 |
| Owner/operator: | Trans Air Congo |
| Registration: | TN-AJY |
| MSN: | 26313/2704 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-3 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | Pointe-Noire Agostinho-Neto International Airport (PNR) -
Congo
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Pointe-Noire Agostinho-Neto International Airport (PNR/FCPP) |
| Destination airport: | Brazzaville-Maya Maya Airport (BZV/FCBB) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The Boeing 737-3Q8 retured to PNR after the no.1 engine failed shortly after take-off from runway 17 at an altitude of 800 feet from runway 17.
Sources:
https://www.bea.cg/wp-content/uploads/2024/06/Rapport-dactivite-2022-BEA-Congo.pdf Location