| Date: | Thursday 14 November 2024 |
| Time: | 16:15 |
| Type: | Robin DR.400/120 |
| Owner/operator: | Béziers Aeroclub |
| Registration: | F-GUXV |
| MSN: | 2507 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2001 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Canet-en-Roussillon -
France
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Béziers-Cap d'Agde en Languedoc Airport (BZR/LFMU) |
| Destination airport: | Béziers-Cap d'Agde en Languedoc Airport (BZR/LFMU) |
| Investigating agency: | BEA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:A Robin DR400 overturned during a forced landing in the middle of the vineyards of the Château de l'Esparrou, Canet-en-Rousillon, following a loss of engine power. Both occupants remained unhurt.
The pilot noticed a loss of the intercom and then of the transmission of communications. Shortly after, he observed a decrease in the oil pressure indication to the red zone. He decided to land in the countryside. During landing, the plane hit wires in a vineyard and overturned.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | BEA2024-0458 |
| Status: | Preliminary report |
| Report: | Preliminary report |
|
Sources:
https://actu.fr/occitanie/canet-en-roussillon_66037/le-moteur-tombe-en-panne-un-avion-finit-au-milieu-des-vignes-dans-les-pyrenees-orientales_61866119.html https://www.francebleu.fr/infos/insolite/un-avion-de-tourisme-atterit-en-catastrophe-au-milieu-des-vignes-a-canet-en-roussillon-6005514 