This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 12 October 1956 |
| Time: | 12:10 |
| Type: | airplane |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | OB-ABX-... |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Cajamarca -
Peru
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Lima |
| Destination airport: | Cajamarca |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Crashed at quebrada de Choten at 3,000 meters altitude. Pilot/owner Carlos Jordán, co-pilot his mother and an US pilot as third occupant. "N° 46 A.B.X."
Note: OB-ABM/ABR are Cessna's (T-50?) and OB-ABO an Avro Anson
Sources:
La Union (Pacasmayo) 12 October 1956, p2